Contact Us
[…] The RASI’s Recommendation

    The Colorado Appellate Court first rejected the argument that a district (lower) court lacks the authority to disagree with the RASI’s recommendation in determining whether defendant qualifies as an SVP.

    “As relevant here, the fourth statutory criterion provides that an SVP is someone “[w]ho, based upon the results of a risk assessment screening instrument developed by the division of criminal justice in consultation with and approved by the sex offender management board [SOMB] . . . is likely to subsequently commit” certain sexual assault crimes. § 18-3-414.5(1)(a)(IV), C.R.S. 2010.”

    In Colorado, when a defendant is convicted of certain sexual assault crimes:

    “the probation department shall, in coordination with the evaluator completing the mental health sex offense specific evaluation, complete the sexually violent predator risk assessment, unless the evaluation and assessment have been completed within the six months prior to the conviction or the defendant has been previously designated a sexually violent predator.

    Based on the results of the assessment, the court shall make specific findings of fact and enter an order concerning whether the defendant is a sexually violent predator. If the defendant is found to be a sexually violent predator, the defendant shall be required to register pursuant to the provisions of section 16-22-108, C.R.S., and shall be subject to community notification pursuant to part 9 of article 13 of title 16, C.R.S.” § 18-3-414.5(2), C.R.S. 2010 (emphasis added).

    Court Must Make Findings Based On RASI